Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Overseas makeup!

Im gonna show you guys the cosmetic stuff I got when I was on exchange last year from Canada and America! [Note: I forgot to include Urban Decay Naked Basics & Nyx blusher in the group picture. but will still be mentioning them!]

So here are all the cosmetics products I bought overseas! Eyeliners, Lots of mascaras, stocked up my eyebrow pencils, new lipsticks and my first buffing brush!





Eyeliner


1) Stila liquid Eyeliner
The first product i bought when i went over to Canada. LOVE IT. it is super long lasting and waterproof! The felt tip also makes drawing the sharp lines super easy. That's why I had to buy another one in America before heading back to Singapore as it's slightly cheaper there. 20 USD and 28 SGD. Slightly pricey but was a good investment! For a cheaper alternative, I would also recommend Majolica Majorca's Line Hunter! I was surprised at how easy it was to use that.

2) Covergirl Liquiline Blast
I bought it from Australia a few years back and have loved it since. I've also done a review on this in my previous post! Love it cuz I have to draw a really thick line on my lids before it can be seen when I open my eyes, and this makes it so much easier. Plus! it glides on really well and the colour is intense enough for me. super affordable as well?! Under 8 USD! Only thing is you have to sharpen this when it gets blunt.

3) Covergirl Ink It 
I finished using one whole pencil when I was on exchange. This is a great alternative if you arent really confident with your liquid liner skills. I usually use this for my lids and then the Stila eyeliner for drawing the wing tips cuz I wanna "save" the Stila eyeliner formula for drawing wing tips HAHAHA. this formula glides on really well, staying power is wonderful, the colour remains an intense black all day and you don have to sharpen this! Also super affordable. Got it a discount at 8 USD for 2!


Eyebrow
Face Shop's Design my Eyebrow [04 and 02]
I have been using Face Shop's design my eyebrow for a pretty long time now. When I found out that they were sold for 4 bucks in Canada, I knew i had to seize the opportunity?! They are retailed at $9.90 in Singapore. It's not the longest lasting eyebrow pencil i have but for the first half of the day, it does its job well. However when your brows gets oily throughout the day, it get rubbed off pretty easily. Thats why I incorporate filling my brows with brown eyeshadow (Urban Decay Naked Basics) after drawing them on to make the colour last longer and it works! Until I find another cheap eyebrow pencil or powder that wins me over, I will be sticking to this and finish up the 4 pencils i bought haha.  


Mascara 
[so addicted to mascaras]

1) Too Faced Better than sex mascara
This was actually a birthday present from my friends:) This is a smudge proof mascara and i just love the packaging so much. It is heavy and feels luxurious haha. This really helps add so much volume to your lashes and is also easily removable with water. The only thing is that, because I have super fine lashes, the formula is too heavy for my lashes and it becomes straight again after application:( Its pretty annoying cuz it's so good at the volumizing part. So what I did eventually was to apply a coat of my Covergirl waterproof mascara that helps keep my curl in place. After it dries, I apply the Better than Sex masacra for the extra volume and the curls stay because of the first coat of waterproof mascara!

2) L'Oreal Miss Manga
This was the first mascara I bought when I went over and I was so happy with it. The first thing I look for in my mascaras is that it should not cause my lashes to fall straight down again after application because of my fine lashes. This was perfect for me. The formula is light-weight, making it so easy to layer on multiple times without weighing down my lashes! That's why I bought another one haha. Plus it was so affordable!


3) Covergirl Lash Blast Volume
I was at Sephora, aka best place to visit to kill time, talking to one of the pretty girls there to redeem my birthday gift from them. I noticed, as usual, that she had super nice long clean lashes, so I had to ask her which mascara she uses. She told me it was a drugstore brand, Covergirl lash blast! I went online to buy it immediately on Amazon hahaha. Oh god this is so good. At first when I looked at the brush head, I really doubt it could coat my lashes well because they are rubber bristles. However, because of the rubber bristles, it's super gentle on my eyes when I do the zig zag motion from root to tip of my lashes. AND, the formula is amazing. It really does lengthen my lashes and keeps my curl where it is supposed to be! This is the mascara I'll apply for days I don't wear eyeliner because mascara does wonders for your eyes:))) Also, because it's so good (and cheap), I decided to buy this for my AC dance friends! Had to spread the goodness! and i also conveniently bought another one for myself to stock up.


4) Covergirl Full Lash Blossom
Last Mascara I bought overseas! Because I was so blown away by Covergirl's Lash Blast, and this was their new launch during the Jan period, I decided to give this a try too! The formula seems to be the same, the only difference is the brush head. This was more of a comb type and really helps to separate your lashes! So I love this as well and I use them interchangeably! I chose the waterproof formula for both (and most of my mascaras) and i love it that it stays on all day:)


Eye Shadow
Urban Decay Naked Basics 
ONE OF MY BEST BUY. I use this palette EVERYDAY. okay not all the colours but "venus" and "faint". the other lighter shades does not really show on my lids so... i usually just leave them alone haha.

You can clearly see which are the colours that I've been using. I use "faint" on my brows as well. The brown is so pigmented and matches my skin colour really well. Sometimes I mix it with "naked 2" for contouring.


Blusher
Nyx Blush [pinched]
I bought this because I had the impression that my blusher was running out, but after returning back to Singapore, I realized that I still had a lot of blusher left haha. Thus, I haven been using this that much. Having said that, the blusher colours I use are mostly pink, so I can achieve that blushed look, or in this case, a pinched look! The formula is okay, there isnt anything fantastic about it, but maybe also because I haven been using it much. It does its job as a blusher and I don regret buying it.



Lips
1) Revlon's Balm Stains + Laquer Balm (the bright red)
[from the top: provocateur, smitten, lovesick, honey]
So i went a little crazy with this. I've heard pretty good comments about them but have never tried it myself cuz it's like $19.90 in Singapore. But when i went over and saw them selling this at $9.90, sometimes cheaper due to sales, I had to buy themmm!! This colours are so pretty and because it's also a balm, it is super hydrating. Another plus point, the darker colour actually stains your lips and that is just wonderful:) I prefer the balm stain texture to the laquer balm but i really like this bright red in the laquer balm range as compared to the balm stain range. you can visit Milkteef for swatches! My favourite is smitten because it absolutely goes well with anything i wear! It suits my skin colour really well too. I go to this whenever I cant decide what lip colour to put on that day!

2) Wet n Wild Lipstick [Purty Persimmon]
After watching Shu ann's Tried and Tested video on the Wet n Wild lipstick, I had to try some for myself! PLUS!!! ITS SO FREAKING CHEAP. i think this cost me about $2.90. The colour is SO pigmented and really comes off the same colour as the stick. Only thing is that it is not ultra hydrating for your lips. But come one, for $2.90?! This is definitely a steal.


3) Topshop's Lips 
[Brighton Pink]

This was a pleasant surprise! Firstly, it was only $5, secondly, the colour is so cute! I'll wear this out on days where im feel like playing up my look! This only thing is that it isnt that hydrating. so you'll probably end up having slightly flaky bright pink looking lips at the end of the day haha. I'll usually just apply my lip balm, let it sit for awhile, and touch up! or just switch to a darker and more hydrating lip product. Who knew Top Shop had such great cosmetics!


Face
A buffing brush from Amazon. There isnt a brand for this brush but this was such a steal! This brush only cost me less than 3 bucks and the quality is amazing. I've never been that person who used a brush to apply foundation/ bb cream. But after trying it out with this brush, it's my constant. This blends out foundation SOOO well and evenly! The brush is dense and thick but also really soft at the same time! Was so happy with this buy!!


As you can tell, I love it when I buy products that are good and CHEAP hahaha
And Im done with all the cosmetic products that I bought from overseas:)

Love,
Shutz

No comments: